heart on wings

{Saturday, October 04, 2008}

Happy things are here! Cast away all the unhappy things aside and here goes...my fourth uncle's wedding! Like finally. Wahaha he still dared to say he won't marry last time when I was like nine. It's been so long since I've attended a family wedding. The last time was when I was five. Which is like more than a decade ago!!!

Woke up real early at 7 because it's a daylight wedding. Haha sounds funny. Went to Ah Ma's house to witness the bride's coming into the bridegroom's house. Learnt quite a lot about chinese wedding traditions like you can't see the bride before she goes into the bedroom. Cool

Have my cousins become fairies or angels

Pretty pretty cousins- flower girls and bridesmaid

Family photo after the 敬茶 ceremony and 拜拜 ceremony
Got to receive angbao from my new kim kim and little uncle and I wished them 幸福快乐! Wahaha was the first one to receive, the 'eldest' niece

The anxiety of it all, especially Ah Ma!
The photographer is very funny, asked us to take a huge family photo with twists! Guess his trademark is to twist lol. Turns out real cute though.

Went to Orchard Hotel for the solemnisation (first time attending omg) and then the wedding lunching

Before the solemnisation with brother (stupid brother taller than me) and Ah Gong


Will you promise to care, cherish, in sickness or in health...remain faithful and love each other for as long as you live?

Playing around with camera at wedding reception haha with papa and naughty Justin

I wanna learn drinking from Ah Gong! Haha.


Wedding bells, ding ding ding~

It will be a magical 'night'~

So happy for you~

Got to sit at the VIP side! Wahaha

Yes!

Gotcha! Classic look man.

Haha I look like I just got a proposal

But sadly no! These two enlightened me about the real roses at the back of the chairs

Enlightened...but still dark lol

Another classic one! Woah I can capture emotions well lol I think I can be a photographer =)

I'm so so happy for you

With dearest Ah Ma

With 2nd uncle =)

With the flower girls

Another classic

Yam Seng ah!

It's a golden mirror

Photo enthusisasts

Comfortable in the dreamy mode

My legs may look like rods but I'm already 50+kg -_-

Fascinated

What's love really?


A solitary


A solitary figure with many roses

Eh haha it's funny how many of my relatives say I'm too tall for my own good and that I look ready to marry at any moment, in 4 years they say. Lol! If it comes true I'll be damn happy coz' it means I'll marry my first boy! Lol, blushing. (which reminds me of some embarrassing moments where I don't even know I'm blushing till people tell me)



Oh my dear little uncle you're finally married, and have found the one in your life. (and I'm almost taller than you! Haha)
Happy things are here to stay.

7:34 PM;

be with myself

Affirmation

cappucino on a rainy day,
snuggles in the warmth of blankets,
hot food in the arms of hunger,
huge umbrella of a stranger,
embraces in the rain,
smiles amidst frowns,
sincerity..
triumphs and singing of the heart

in center

clarity


Raindrops like candlewax
Drowning in a
Solid sculpture, you Burning and cold.

peace

Independence
Health
Baking skills
Yoga/Electone lessons
Love
Faith
Happiness

serenity.


*HUGS* TOTAL! *HUGGIES* snuggles & cuddles

.::.

Cousin
amelin =)
fiona =)
ke*hua =)
edwin =)
sim*yee =)
yi*chen =)
anna =)
♥ trains


.::.

mist swirl memories

October 2004
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
May 2007
June 2007
August 2007
September 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
May 2010
June 2010
July 2010
August 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
January 2011
February 2011
April 2011
May 2011
June 2011
October 2011
November 2011
December 2011
January 2012
March 2012
July 2012
August 2012
October 2012
January 2013
March 2013
April 2013
May 2013
November 2013
June 2014


View My Stats



Credits: momotea, larafairie.
Images: Foto decadent, deviantart.
Since 31st March'06
All Rights Reserved