heart on wings

{Saturday, October 14, 2006}

I seriously lurve how I can relax, relax and relax! =)))
What a big contrast as compared to the crazy mugging period.

There was no school on Friday, so I was able to enjoy my princess sleep. Except that I woke up straight after I've slept for 8 hours...-_- Lol. Then I got up and dilly-dallied. Lurved how I dilly-dallied. Slowly brushed teeth, slowly ate breakfast, slowly read newspaper, slowly tidied up my bedroom...all these slow motions made the clock hands move so fast that it was almost late morning. Haha. Then I surfed the Net, and went out with my mom for my dental appointment.

She accompanied me, but I had to sit on the train back to Tampines alone, for my thumbs up meeting as she had to go and post a letter or something. The dentist was saying, "Wow! Your teeth is becoming more beautiful now!" Lol. He's kinda hilarious, and isn't that kinda fierce and unfriendly dentist. "Did anyone notice your nicer teeth?" "Eh, NO." "Oh." Haha. Then the dentist said, "Now, I'm gonna make your teeth straight by tightening the wires. Now after exam, so never mind the pain yeah?" I nodded my head, and didn't know the consequences. After he was done with my teeth, he said, "Next year going on?" "Secondary 4." "Huh? I thought you're only Secondary 1, going on Secondary 2." I asked him why, then he said, "Coz' you look small to me." Lol, does that mean anything? Or is it just coz' I look young to him, or short to him? Lol.

Damn, after the braces, a few hours later, the my-teeth-feels-like-decayed-teeth kinda feeling came, again. Eeew. Eating is like a i-don't-look-forward-to-it thing now. But I guess it's only for a few days, but then again. Okay, after the appointment, I went for thumbs up gathering. We watched Princess Hours and it's kinda cute and nice and I like the title, Princess Hours. Lol. And the main actress's character is named Cai Jing. So close to my name; Lol. She's a rather cute and funny girl; she reminds me of Mia from Princess Diaries. The Korean version; Haha. It was a fun activity, watching together and all. After some serious watching, we went home.

Woke up today straight after 8 hours of sleep, AGAIN. Sigh, why can't my body just stay sleeping till noon? I guess it's been so used to 6-7 hours of sleep, due to the crazy mugging period. Okay, and I woke up feeling grouchy today. Because of my braces. My teeth felt so shaky and fragile (and it can move!) and I made sure I didn't fall, coz' maybe all my teeth will fall out. Not joking, really, my teeth is shaky and you-know-that-kinda-irritating-pain feeling. So I spent 5 mins brushing my teeth (ouch!) and another 10 mins eating my breakfast (dread). The whole morning was spent on reading magazines, tidying up my bedroom and trying to learn to play Winter Sonata: My Memory on my electone organ. I wanna take up electone lessons again, it's been 3 years since! And tada, I got the music scores from a website I've found on the Net! Yay. Okay, this is the link for those who know how to read music scores. http://www.geocities.com/evil_chocnut/ I know you people will love me for this. =) It has many nice songs and it's nice playing the music! I lurve the korean drama music, sooo nice! Although I spent quite long trying to get my hands to coordinate because I haven't touched the electone for like dunno how long and a piano score sheet is so much different then the electone score sheet.

But it was definitely worth it. I lurve the music! Then came noon, and my relatives came. Yay, how much I missed them! They came for swimming and gym-ing. Lol. My uncle and I went to the gym (yay!) and it's been ages since I stepped into the gym. I stopped exercising for a month, due again to the crazy mugging period. Because of that, I lost my stamina. After 15 mins, I started to feel tired. Damn, but I made myself move. Then I pressed the Slow Down button when the machine showed 25 mins. Was too tired to complete the 30 min run on the treadmill. Burned 223 cals and ran 4km+. But my uncle was kinda impressed, coz' I ran on the speed of 9. Lol. After going to the gym, we went swimming. Was kinda fun swimming with my cousins and uncle and auntie and mom. I missed swimming too, it's been ages ever since I swam. I didn't really get tanned this time round, luckily. I hate to get tanned! Lol. After that, we went out for dinner. Had nice conversations and great food, but I felt tired to work out my teeth.

I like the way I'm living my life now, uh huh uh huh.
Uh huh Uh huh UH HUH. =)))
Okay, what a lame tune. (Wait, it sounds a bit provocative.) (And wait, did you even hear a tune?)

Nothin' makes me more happy than to know
That I have such a close friend
To know that you're down for me is reassuring
It's the reason I'm always smilin'
And when I'm kickin' it with you
I have a lot fun with you
There's never any kind of pressure
Comin' from you
Trying to get me to do
Anything I'm not ready to
That's why I really like you
Da, da, da, da, da Da, da, da, da, da Da, da, da, da, da
You make me happy
Da, da, da, da, da Da, da, da, da, da Da, da, da, da, da
So very happy

Jojo: The Happy Song, dedicated to my beloved darlings.
I still remember how you gave me the strength to carry on during the crazy mugging period, and how you brightened up my day and cheered me up. To all my darlings! Lurve.

9:18 PM;

be with myself


cappucino on a rainy day,
snuggles in the warmth of blankets,
hot food in the arms of hunger,
huge umbrella of a stranger,
embraces in the rain,
smiles amidst frowns,
triumphs and singing of the heart

in center


Raindrops like candlewax
Drowning in a
Solid sculpture, you Burning and cold.


Baking skills
Yoga/Electone lessons


*HUGS* TOTAL! *HUGGIES* snuggles & cuddles


amelin =)
fiona =)
ke*hua =)
edwin =)
sim*yee =)
yi*chen =)
anna =)
♥ trains


mist swirl memories

October 2004
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
May 2007
June 2007
August 2007
September 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
May 2010
June 2010
July 2010
August 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
January 2011
February 2011
April 2011
May 2011
June 2011
October 2011
November 2011
December 2011
January 2012
March 2012
July 2012
August 2012
October 2012
January 2013
March 2013
April 2013
May 2013
November 2013
June 2014

View My Stats

Credits: momotea, larafairie.
Images: Foto decadent, deviantart.
Since 31st March'06
All Rights Reserved