heart on wings

{Wednesday, September 06, 2006}

I remembered the day straight after the last Common Test paper, everyone was like SO looking forward to the holidays. So much so that Samuel said, "I wanna go ice-skating!" Which led me to this fantabulous idea that everyone who is interested in ice-skating go. "Who wanna go?" Then those who wanna go raised up their hands...

So in the end...the plan worked perfectly and we went ice-skating today! Haha. =)

WARNING: Expect many many pictures that would flood this post! Muahahahaha.

"Memories are short-lived; only photos last forever."
Now I finally understand why photographers are a must for every event in our lives.
So this is the all-too-familiar ice-skating rink. This is the 4th time I'm seeing it.

And this is the all-too-familiar signboard. How I wished I'm able to skate like the little cute figure on the signboard. You know, ice-skating is such a graceful thing.

This is a photo of my darling classmates, taken like after a few rounds of us struggling on the rink and holding onto one another and freaking out and screaming and having lots of crazy groupie fun. I'm the photographer, so I'm not inside. =)

I feel so honoured to teach Wan Teng and Samuel how to ice-skate. I actually taught them, you know. And just the previous trip, I was being taught by how to ice-skate and I was the one being held on whenever I felt like falling. I made a GREAT IMPROVEMENT!!! Lol. And the greatest improvement of all, I didn't fall today! Yay, unlike my darling friends, who fell like countless times! Muahaha. Daphne, is a fast-learner. I think she was taught by Xiao Ting. Lol. Then Fiona and Jie Ling were like two irreseparable twins, who held hands whenever they moved on the rink. Haha. Because they were afraid of falling and all. Lol.

Amidst the screaming and freaking out whenever my darling friends wanted to fall as I held their hands, it was very funny and enjoyable. Lol, like I would shriek a high-pitched scream and my falling friend would not fall. LOL. After an hour or two, the falling friends became a bit better in their skating (because of my teaching! lol) and everyone held hands with one another (we alternated between skating partners) and WHIZZED on the ice. Amelin likes to hold my hand the awkward way and skate fast fast. I'm not really used to skating fast; I still have the teeny bit of me that is quite scared of falling. She claims that she is better than me, like WHATEVER. =) Thankfully Xiao Ting didn't show off her skating skills and attempt to skate backwards. Haha.

Actually, a few times, I nearly fell(you know like in the movies, they would really slow down time and you can see the way the person falls) but was always saved by my shrieking and grabbing my falling friend and most of all, saved by grabbing those little boys' poles and their arms. Oh man, I think I almost gripped a boy's shoulder a little too hard when I nearly fell when skating with my falling friend. Lol. See, they are my little angels. =)

After like almost 3 hours of ice-skating, we decided to take a little break, which happened to be our "cam-whoring" time. Lol.

Xiao Ting and Me: Yeah baby, we're Charlie's Angels.
Daphne: Yeah right...then what am I?

Xiao Ting and Me: Alright, alright, we let you be one of Charlie's Angel too.
Daphne: Teehee.

Daphne: Look, I have red-hot-chilli-pepper gloved hands.
Me: Haha, I have normal hands.
Xiao Ting: Then what about me?

Me: Look, now I have deliciously-sweet-pink gloved hands.
Daphne: Then I have RED-HOT-CHILLI-PEPER gloved hands.

Me: Smile people, SMILE!
Amelin: Teehee.
Wan Teng: Eh, hehe.

Xiao Ting: Look at me baby, I'm as hot as my hot-pink sweater!
Me: Don't make me laugh!
Amelin: I'm trying hard to smile instead of laugh.

Daphne: I'm going to shout soon, AAHH!
Xiao Ting: My precious eardrums!
Amelin: Haha, my lucky eardrums.
Samuel: Huh? What is going on?

Me: Learn to smile like me, peeps!
Wan Teng: Oh yeah?
Samuel: Teach me how.

Me: Eh, ok, Photographer Daphne, I twist.
Fiona: This is so lame, I twist.
Jie Ling: Kuku! I twist.

Daphne: Let's do the Charlie's Angels!
Jie Ling: Daphne is so kuku!
Fiona: Haha.

Me: I smile.
Amelin: I also smile.

Amelin: I do the pinky twist!
Me: One of those twists again!

Xiao Ting: I'm tired of smiling.
Amelin: I smile better!

Me: What, Charlie's Angels pose again?
Xiao Ting: Yeah baby!

Applaud, for you have come to the end of photo viewing. =))

P.S. The photo captions are just mindless figurings of what the people in the photos are trying to say, by me. Lol.

Yeah, that's about it. I lurve ice-skating. And my darling friends.
With much love, looking forward to tomorrow. =)))

10:30 PM;

be with myself


cappucino on a rainy day,
snuggles in the warmth of blankets,
hot food in the arms of hunger,
huge umbrella of a stranger,
embraces in the rain,
smiles amidst frowns,
triumphs and singing of the heart

in center


Raindrops like candlewax
Drowning in a
Solid sculpture, you Burning and cold.


Baking skills
Yoga/Electone lessons


*HUGS* TOTAL! *HUGGIES* snuggles & cuddles


amelin =)
fiona =)
ke*hua =)
edwin =)
sim*yee =)
yi*chen =)
anna =)
♥ trains


mist swirl memories

October 2004
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
May 2007
June 2007
August 2007
September 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
May 2010
June 2010
July 2010
August 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
January 2011
February 2011
April 2011
May 2011
June 2011
October 2011
November 2011
December 2011
January 2012
March 2012
July 2012
August 2012
October 2012
January 2013
March 2013
April 2013
May 2013
November 2013
June 2014

View My Stats

Credits: momotea, larafairie.
Images: Foto decadent, deviantart.
Since 31st March'06
All Rights Reserved