heart on wings

{Saturday, September 09, 2006}

WARNING: This may be too long a post for you, but it's definitely worth it. =)

Happy birthday to me,
Happy birthday to me,
Happy birthday to meeee,
Happy birthday to me!

Wow. Today's really a good day in disguise.
First off, in the morning, I woke up in a grumpy mood, because my father forgot to buy breakfast for me and disturbed me by using the computer so noisily in the wee hours of the morning, like 5am. So I went to school for guitar practice in a really lousy mood, BUT. The lousy mood soon faded. A few steps to the school's atrium and I saw Suzie and Ting waving at me. I was like "Huh?" and didn't know what is about to happen. Then, Suzie behaved weirdly and was holding something. He kept on laughing and saying, "Here's your birthday present, Haha." Something like that. Then Ting was smiling away. The two of them really chased the lousy mood away. You know, I lurve surprises like that. Even little tiny surprises amuse me. When Suzie gave me the present, I was like, "LOL. SUZIE!!" and I kept on laughing and smiling. Then Ting was like, "Hey, I have a present for you too!". Haha, I really appreciate the cute presents. =) Thank you, once again.

Paranoia then hit me when I wanted to on my handphone. I searched and searched for my handphone during guitar practice, and couldn't find my handphone! Damn, I must be so lucky today, I thought. You know, I was dead worried for the whole morning and till mid afternoon too! All the while I was fretting and missing my phone. Ting reassured me and all, that my handphone is at home. Finally, after a few gruelling hours of anxiety, the truth came to light. My parents and my brother went to attend a church wedding (my father's cousin's) and went home to find my handphone. Indeed, my handphone is freaking safe in my desk. LOL! Must have been the morning rush that made me lose track of what I was doing in a hurry. I've never attended a church wedding before, and I wanna attend one on my birthday! Lol. Today's the bridegroom's birthday; it's so cool to be married on your birthday. Haha.

After guitar practice, came literature lesson. You know, my classmates for literature are like so sweet. They sang a Happy Birthday song for me, and I was both surprised(in a good way) and bashful. Haha. I finally got to go home after literature lesson. Oh well, but only for a short while to rest at home before I spend another hour and a half for tuition. But soon after tuition ended, I was dressed to go out and have a family night dinner. I suggested going to Sakae Sushi for dinner, since my father and brother want to try Japanese food and my mother has never been to Sakae Sushi before. Lol. So my family was dressed and had really an awesome time together at Sakae Sushi.


And you know what, we sat at the exact same place as I had sat with part of the Kukumalus during Fiona's belated birthday celebration! What a great coincidence.


My mother and I! Twistie twist! Hey, although I'm 15 now, it's not my fault that I followed my mom's pose for this photo! =)


This is my eager brother waiting to have a great feast. =)


The happy princess looking forward to a great birthday celebration. =)


My mom in action! Haha.


Me in action too! Only more demure than my mom. Haha.


Cute pose my brother wanted to do for the camera.


So I followed my brother's cute pose and got this result. Lol.


Piggy brother in action!


"Demure" Me in action! Lol.


A bit looney after the crazy feast. =)

After the Sakae Sushi feast, my father wanted to go shopping(what? did I hear correctly?) so we accompanied him to buy a pair of shoes. God, he takes longer than me to choose a pair of shoes! Like after a light year, finally, he bought his ideal pair. Then we went home, and I was feeling eager to cut my birthday cake.


Admire the lovely tantalizing mango ice-cream cake. =))


It looks gorgeous enough when it's lighted. Can I gaze at it forever? Lol.


Teehee, gaze at me, not at the cake. =)
This is the first time I'm celebrating my birthday in this house. =))


My mom and I! Yay, I'm so happy.


My brother and I! Double twists!
My father was busy videotaping the whole birthday scene and he was topless, so no pictures of me and my father. Lol.


Ignore the crazy birthday girl. Lol.


You know why I'm clapping so happily? It's because my whole family is singing Happy Birthday to me. So happy! =))


I wish; I wish; and I wish...for all my wishes to come true. =)))


Blow, blow, BLOW! I blew all my candles in one big breath. =)))


Hands ON the CAKE. =)


Oh no, this has no fats and calories. Lol.

Okay. I ate like 3 slices of the cake. The cake's really nice, I swear. Just imagine a fresh sweet mango covered with whipped cream and ice. =)

Today is a memorable birthday. I'm so happy today.
Pity good things don't last, but I'm still happy.

And a big THANK-YOU to those who remembered my birthday and gave me presents and birthday greetings. You know who you are, because if I list every single one of you, I swear this post will FLOOD the blog. Lol.

Lalala. This girl's 15 now. A big princess now. =))

11:34 PM;

be with myself

Affirmation

cappucino on a rainy day,
snuggles in the warmth of blankets,
hot food in the arms of hunger,
huge umbrella of a stranger,
embraces in the rain,
smiles amidst frowns,
sincerity..
triumphs and singing of the heart

in center

clarity


Raindrops like candlewax
Drowning in a
Solid sculpture, you Burning and cold.

peace

Independence
Health
Baking skills
Yoga/Electone lessons
Love
Faith
Happiness

serenity.


*HUGS* TOTAL! *HUGGIES* snuggles & cuddles

.::.

Cousin
amelin =)
fiona =)
ke*hua =)
edwin =)
sim*yee =)
yi*chen =)
anna =)
♥ trains


.::.

mist swirl memories

October 2004
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
May 2007
June 2007
August 2007
September 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
September 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
May 2010
June 2010
July 2010
August 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
January 2011
February 2011
April 2011
May 2011
June 2011
October 2011
November 2011
December 2011
January 2012
March 2012
July 2012
August 2012
October 2012
January 2013
March 2013
April 2013
May 2013
November 2013
June 2014


View My Stats



Credits: momotea, larafairie.
Images: Foto decadent, deviantart.
Since 31st March'06
All Rights Reserved